2023 Schedule of Events
54th Annual Texas Rice Festival
ITINERARY OF EVENTS
Horse Show Weekend
September 16, 2023
Little Sonnier Arena
Starts at 8:30 a.m.
TRF Golf Classic
Friday, September 22, 2023
Shotgun Start at 8:00 a.m.
BBQ Cook-off
An IBCA Sanctioned Event
Friday, September 29, 2023
Friday, Sept 29, 2023
Tractor Technician Contest
Registration – 7:30 a.m. to 8:30 a.m.
Contest Starts at 9:00 a.m. at the Museum located at the Texas Rice Festival Office
5:00 – Midnight “Talley Amusement” Carnival – OPEN $30 wristbands
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. 41st ANNUAL BBQ & FAJITA COOKOFF
W-S Park Check-in and Set-up
8:00 p.m – Midnight DJ (Main Stage)
Saturday, September 30, 2023
9:00 a.m. RICE COOKING CONTEST; Community Building
10:00 a.m. – Midnight “Talley Amusement” Carnival – OPEN – $30 wristbands
11:00 a.m. BBQ COOKOFF JUDGING BEGINS
12:00 p.m. Cornhole Tournament (Winnie/Stowell Park)
3:00 p.m. WASHER PITCHING TOURNAMENT (Winnie/Stowell Park)
6:00 p.m 2023 TRF QUEEN CORONATION; East Chambers Auditorium
Midnight “Talley Amusement” Carnival – CLOSED
Sunday, October 1, 2023
5:00 p.m. GOSPEL SINGING JUBILEE; East Chambers High School Auditorium
~FESTIVAL BEGINS~
Wednesday, October 4, 2023
9:00 a.m.. Welding and Ace Contest at Lee College
5:00 p.m. Vendor Booths Open
5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Blessing of the Crops
5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. “Talley Amusement” Carnival – OPEN
5:30 p.m. -7:00 p.m. Dawson Drake
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m Running On Credit
9:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Casey Donahew
Thursday, October 5, 2023
CAJUN NIGHT
4:30 p.m. Livestock/Ag Mech/Breeding Beef Check-In
5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. “Talley Amusement” Carnival – OPEN
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Jackie Caillier & Cajun Cousins
7:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Cajun Awards
8:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Wayne Toups & ZydeCajun
10:00 – 11:30 p.m. Kevin Naquin
Friday, October 6, 2023
WHATABURGER presents
“YOUTH DAY”
8:00 a.m. 4-H & FFA Livestock, Steer & Breeding Beef Show
9:00 a.m. Opening Ceremonies; Presentation of Colors by Boy Scouts
9:30 a.m. Diaper Derby; (ages 0-12 mos.)
10:00 a.m. Little Rice Tot (ages 1-3 yrs)
10:55 a.m. Poster Contest Winners (Main Stage)
11:00 a.m. Hamshire-Fannett Golden Girls Drill Team
11:20 a.m. Little Rice King Contest; (ages 3-5 yrs)
12:00 p.m. Miss La Petite Pageant; (ages 3-5 yrs)
1:00 p.m. East Chambers Buccadears Drill Team
1:20 p.m. Little Rice Sweetheart Pageant; (ages 6-8 yrs)
2:00 p.m. Junior Queen Pageant; (ages 9-12 yrs)
2:45 p.m. Youth Day Parage; from Community Building through the park down
LeBlanc Rd., South on Park St., returning to Community Building
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Amber Blanchard’s School of Dance
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Matt Sebastian Band
8:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. The Teague Brothers
10:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. William Beckmann
Friday, October 6, 2023
Youth Day Events Not On Stage
8:30 a.m – 10:30 a.m. Old Timer’s Breakfast, Community Building; Sponsored by The Arboretum of Winnie
9:00 a.m – 6:00 p.m. Art & Photography Exhibit, Community Building
10:00 a.m. – Midnight “Talley Amusement” Carnival
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Rice Education Exhibit, Community Building
10:00 a.m. – Noon A Variety of FREE Children’s Games & Activities; Northwest corner of park
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Ice Cream Eating Contest; BBQ Paviilion; (Ages 0 -14 yrs)
Saturday, October 7, 2023
***STAGE EVENTS***
9:00 a.m. Opening Ceremonies; Presentation of Colors by Boy Scouts
10:00 a.m. Grand Parade; Starts at Chestnut St. & Hwy 124, down eastside of
Hwy 124, left on LeBlanc Rd., through the W-S Park
11:30 a.m. Introduction of Honorees
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. American Cancer Society Auction
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. The Tejas Brothers
6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Shenandoah
8:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Treaty Oak Revival
10:00 p.m. Saddle Drawing
10:30 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. The Kings of Neon
Saturday, October 7, 2023
Events Not On Stage
8:00 a.m. Livestock Judging at Livestock Arena
9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. .Antique Car Show; Northwest Corner of W-S Park
9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Art & Photography Exhibit; Community Building